Beaufort Today -

Beaufort Water Festival crowns competition champs

The Beaufort Water Festival offered an assortment of sporting and recreational competitions, most of them traditional Lowcountry favorites.

The following is a list of winners and honorable mentions from those events:

Badminton (juniors)

• First place: Cashiel Bowles and Davis Woods

• Second place: Jerry Bruns and McLeod Reichel

Badminton (seniors)

• First place: Greg Crosby and Sean O’Connell

• Second place: Mike Juliana and JJ Lavender

Badminton (mixed)

• First place: Will Bumgarner and Lucy Bruns

• Second place: Sam Bumgarner and Andy Bumgarner

Cornhole

• First place: Kyle Warthen and Jamm Wise

Golf

• First place: Ben Gecy and Barry Evans

• Second place: Terry Lanning and Todd Stone

• Third place: Char Cormier and Russ Hicks

Bocce

• First place: Nick Hunt and Greg Mauriocourt

Raft race (overall)

• First place: Pound Town (MALS 21 ALS)

• Second place: Banksters (Palmetto State Bank)

• Third Place: Personal care Rescue Rowers (Personal Care Ambulance)

Raft race (commercial division)

• First place: Banksters

• Second place: Aquaholics

• Third place: Personal Care Rescue Rowers

Raft race (nonprofit division)

• First place: Rehab Addicts

• Second place: Ova Achievers

Raft race (military division)

• First place: Pound Town

• Second place: Nauti Gulls

River rally skills challenge (overall)

• First place: Margaret Williams

• Second place: Matt Williams

• Third place: Jeff Riley

River rally skills challenge (cornhole)

• First place: Kristie Wallace

River rally skills challenge (flip cup)

• First place: Margaret Williams

River Rally Skills Challenge (pong toss)

• First place: Danny Thomas

River Rally Skills Challenge (chandeliers)

• First place: Sarah Rose

River Rally Skills Challenge (darts)

• First place: Margaret Williams

5k run (men)

• First place: Nash Mills

• Second place: Marlon Beldon

• Third place: Charlie Bennett

5k run (women)

• First place: Angelica Sposato

• Second place: Emily Farris

• Third place: Pam Drafts

15k run (men)

• First place: Chad Frederick

• Second place: Joseph Almeida

• Third place: Wallace Carr

15k run (women)

• First place: Sarah Batt

• Second place: Kerry Cosneau

• Third place: Careen Turner

Fishing (team)

• First place: Special Delivery

• Second place: Combat Ready

• Third place: Branch Office

Fishing (individual male)

• First place: Gary Roseneau

Fishing (individual female)

• First place: Tammy Gooding

Fishing (individual youth male)

• First place: Josh Schott Jr.

Fishing (individual youth female)

• First place: Shaley Gooding

Comments